kidzsearch.com > wiki   Explore:images videos games  

Prix Benois de la Danse




KidzSearch Safe Wikipedia for Kids.
Jump to: navigation, search

The Benois de la Danse is one of the most prestigious ballet competitions. It was started by the International Dance Association in Moscow in 1991. It takes place each year on or around April 29 and is jury-based in its judging. The members of this jury change every year and have only top ballet personages.

Statuettes are given to the winners in the categories of lifelong achievement, ballerina, danseur, choreographer, composer and designer.

History

The idea for the Benois de la Danse was started in Moscow. The founders got support of UNESCO in the autumn of 1992. Its scheduling at the end of April is to match with the birthday of the great Alexandre Benois (1870–1960).

French sculptor Igor Ustinov designed the statuette of the Benois de la Danse award in 1992. He is the son of the famous actor Peter Ustinov, a great-nephew of Alexandre Benois.

Goals of competition

  • To give the Benois audience the best performances of the works that have been entered, regardless of whom they were made by.
  • To bring the best representatives of different dance styles and schools together.
  • To support veterans of ballet financially, with funds from the gala concerts

Members of the Benois de la Danse jury have included

Laureates of the prize

Composers

Designers

Lifetime achievement

Name Year Country Company Training
Alicia Alonso 2000  Cuba National Ballet of Cuba
(after New York City Ballet)
Sociedad Pro-Arte Musical
Rudi van Dantzig 2002  Netherlands Dutch National Ballet
William Forsythe 2002  Germany Stuttgart Ballet Joffrey Ballet School
Mikhail Baryshnikov 2003  United States American Ballet Theatre
(after Mariinsky Ballet)
Vaganova Academy
Maurice Bejart 2003  France Béjart Ballet Lausanne Paris Opera Ballet School
Marina Semenova 2003  Russia Bolshoi Ballet
(after Mariinsky Ballet)
Vaganova Academy
Trisha Brown 2005  United States Trisha Brown Dance Company Mills College
Hans van Manen 2005  Netherlands Dutch National Ballet
Mats Ek 2006  Sweden Cullberg Ballet
Laurent Hilaire [1] 2007  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Fernando Alonso 2008  Cuba National Ballet of Cuba
Peter Farmer 2010  United Kingdom
Ohad Naharin 2010 Flag of Israel.svg Batsheva Dance Company Batsheva Dance Company
and School of American Ballet
Toer van Schayk 2011  Netherlands Dutch National Ballet

Ballerinas

Name Year Country Company Training
Nadezhda Gracheva 1992  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Isabelle Guérin 1993  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Sylvie Guillem 1994  United Kingdom Royal ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Galina Stepanenko 1995  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Dominique Khalfouni 1995  France Ballet National de Marseille
(after Paris Opera Ballet)
Paris Opera Ballet School
Diana Vishneva 1996  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Ulyana Lopatkina 1997  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Julia Makhalina 1998  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Marie-Claude Pietragalla 1998  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Élisabeth Platel 1999  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Sue Jin Kang 1999  South Korea Stuttgart Ballet
Julie Kent 2000  United States American Ballet Theatre Academy of the Maryland Youth Ballet
and School of American Ballet
Alessandra Ferri 2000  Italy La Scala La Scala Theatre Ballet School
Aurélie Dupont 2002  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Anastasiya Volochkova 2002  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Lucia Lacarra 2003  Germany Bavarian State Ballet Víctor Ullate School of Danse
Alina Cojocaru 2004  United Kingdom Royal Ballet Kiev State Ballet School
Svetlana Zakharova 2005  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Marie-Agnès Gillot 2005  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Ekaterina Kondaurova 2006  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Joo-won Kim 2006  South Korea Korea National Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Agnès Letestu 2007  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Svetlana Lunkina 2007  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Tamara Rojo 2008  Italy from Royal Ballet
(for the Teatro San Carlo)
Víctor Ullate School of Danse
Silvia Azzoni 2008  Germany Hamburg Ballet Hamburg Ballet School
Natalia Osipova 2009  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Kirsty Martin 2009  Australia Australian Ballet Australian Ballet School
Hélène Bouchet 2010  Germany Hamburg Ballet École Nationale de Danse de Marseille
Bernice Coppieters 2011 Flag of Monaco (bordered).svg Les Ballets de Monte Carlo N/A
Alina Cojocaru 2012  Germany from Royal Ballet
(for the Hamburg Ballet)
Kiev State Ballet School

Choreographers

Name Year Country Company Training
John Neumeier 1992  Germany Hamburg Ballet Royal Ballet School
Jiri Kylian [1] 1993  Netherlands Nederlands Dans Theatre Royal Ballet School
Roland Petit 1994  France from Ballet National de Marseille
(for the Staatsoper Unter den Linden)
Paris Opera Ballet School
Angelin Preljocaj 1995  France from Ballet Preljocaj
(for the Paris Opera Ballet)
Schola Cantorum
Valentin Elizariev 1996  Belarus National Academic Bolshoi Ballet of Belarus
Carolyn Carlson 1998  France from Atelier de Paris-Carolyn Carlson
(for the Paris Opera Ballet)
San Francisco Ballet School
Davide Bombana 1998  Italy from Maggio Danza Company
(for Bayerisches Staatsballett)
La Scala Theatre Ballet School
Jiri Kylian [1] 1999  Netherlands Nederlands Dans Theatre Royal Ballet School
Nacho Duato [2] 2000  Spain Spanish National Dance Company Rambert School
David Dawson 2003  United Kingdom Dutch National Ballet Royal Ballet School
Édouard Lock 2003  Canada from La La La Human Steps
(for the Paris Opera Ballet)
Paul Lightfoot and Sol Leon 2004  Netherlands Nederlands Dans Theatre
Alexei Ratmansky 2005  United States [3] from Bolshoi Ballet
(for the Royal Danish Ballet)
Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Boris Eifman 2006  Russia from Boris Eifman Ballet
(for the Saint Petersburg Ballet Theatre)
Saint Petersburg Conservatory
Martin Schläpfer 2007  Germany Ballet Mainz Royal Ballet School
Jean-Christophe Maillot 2008 Flag of Monaco (bordered).svg Ballets de Monte-Carlo Rosella Hightower International School of Dance
Wayne McGregor 2009  United Kingdom Royal Ballet José Limón School
José Martínez 2009  France Paris Opera Ballet Rosella Hightower International School of Dance
and Paris Opera Ballet School
Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
and Damien Jalet
2011  Belgium Eastman company
Performing Arts Research and Training Studios
and Institut national supérieur des arts du spectacle
Jorma Elo 2011  United States from Boston Ballet
(for Vienna State Opera Ballet and Stanislavsky Ballet Company)
Finnish National Ballet School
Lar Lubovitch 2012  United States Lar Lubovitch Dance Company Juilliard School

Danseurs

Name Year Country Company Training
Julio Bocca 1992  Argentina Teatro Colón Teatro Colón Ballet School
Alexander Koelpin 1992  Denmark Royal Danish Ballet Royal Danish Ballet School
Andrei Uvarov 1993  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Sergei Filin 1994  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy)
Nicolas Le Riche 1995  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Irek Mukhamedov 1996  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Vladimir Derevianko 1996  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Gregor Seyffert 1997  Germany Komische Oper Berlin
Farukh Ruzimatov 1997  Russia Mariinsky Ballet Vaganova Academy
Manuel Legris 1998  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Vladimir Malakhov 1998  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Nikolay Tsiskaridze 1999  Russia Bolshoi Ballet Bolshoi Ballet Academy
Jean-Guillaume Bart 2000  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Angel Corella 2000  United States American Ballet Theater Víctor Ullate School of Danse
Jeffry Gerodias 2002  United States Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Jiri Bubenicek 2002  Germany Hamburg Ballet
Lukas Slavicky 2003  Germany Bavarian State Ballet
Laurent Hilaire [1] 2004  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Lloyd Riggins 2004  Germany Hamburg Ballet Orlando Southern Ballet School
Mathieu Ganio 2005  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Di Wang 2006  China from Guangzhou Dance company
(for the Nagoya International Ballet and Modern Dance Competition)
Leonid Sarafanov 2006  Russia from Mariinsky Ballet
(for the Vienna State Opera Ballet)
Kiev State Ballet School
Hervé Moreau 2007  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Marcelo Gomes 2008  United States American Ballet Theatre Helena Lobato and Dalal Aschcar ballet schools
Carlos Acosta 2008  United Kingdom from Royal Ballet
(for the Bolshoi Ballet)
Cuban National Ballet School
Ivan Vasiliev 2009  Russia Bolshoi Ballet
(after National Academic Bolshoi Ballet of Belarus)
Belarusian State Choreographic College
Joaquín De Luz 2009  United States New York City Ballet Víctor Ullate School of Danse
David Hallberg 2010  United States American Ballet Theatre Arizona Ballet School
Thiago Bordin 2010  Germany Hamburg Ballet Mannheim Akademie des Tanzes
Rolando Sarabia 2011  United States Cuban Classical Ballet National Ballet School in Havana
Mathias Heymann 2012  France Paris Opera Ballet Paris Opera Ballet School
Carsten Jung 2012  Germany Hamburg Ballet Hamburg Ballet School

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 repeat prize winner
  2. single recipient for Spain among the six spanish laureates
  3. to be verified since he was ballet master of the Bolshoi ballet from 2004 to 2009
[[Category:Moscow