Changes

m
KS update 1.4
Line 58: Line 58:  
| {{hs|1vend}} || [[File:Flag.svg|20px|border]] ''[[Land]]'' || {{convert|150386640|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|150386640|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
| {{hs|1vend}} || [[File:Flag.svg|20px|border]] ''[[Land]]'' || {{convert|150386640|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|150386640|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|1}} || {{flag|Russia}}{{efn|The largest country in the world, which spams into 2 continents, the largest [[Russian language|Russian-speaking]] country by area, the largest country in the [[Northern Hemisphere]] and [[Eastern Hemisphere]], and occupied most of [[Eurasia]]. The [[European Russia|European part]] is in [[Europe]] which makes it the largest country in [[Europe]] while the [[Siberia|Asian part]] is in [[Asia]] which makes it the largest country in [[Asia]].}} || {{convert|17098246|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|16377742|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|720500|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 2.0
+
| {{hs|1vend}} || ''{{flagicon image|True South Antarctic Flag.svg}} [[Antarctica]]''{{efn|13,920,000 km² (98%) of the land area is covered by [[ice]] and [[snow]]. Although it is not a country ifsetf, the region is claimed by various countries. The following countries have claims on [[Antarctica]]: [[Argentina]], [[Australia]], [[Chile]], [[France]], [[New Zealand]], [[Norway]] and the [[United Kingdom]].}} || {{convert|14200000|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|14200000|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 +
|-
 +
|rowspan="2" | {{nts|*02.*}}./|\.{{nts|*02.*}} || {{flag|United States}}{{efn|Largest [[English language|English-speaking]] country by land area, largest [[Spanish language|Spanish-speaking]] country and largest country in the [[Western Hemisphere]] by land area (second largest after ([[Canada]]). Figures include territorial waters only but exclude the [[US territories]] and the 2 dependency claims ([[Bajo Nuevo Bank]] and [[Serranilla Bank]])}} || {{convert|9833517|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9147593|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|685924|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 2.5
 +
|-
 
|-
 
|-
| {{hs|1vend}} || ''{{flagicon image|True South Antarctic Flag.svg}} [[Antarctica]]''{{efn|13,920,000 km² (98%) of the land area is covered by [[ice]] and [[snow]]. Although it is not a country ifsetf, the region is claimed by various countries. The following countries have claims on [[Antarctica]]: [[Argentina]], [[Australia]], [[Chile]], [[France]], [[New Zealand]], [[Norway]] and the [[United Kingdom]].}} || {{convert|14200000|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|14200000|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
+
|{{flag|Canada}} ([[United Kingdom of Great Britain]]{{efn|Largest [[English language|English]] and [[French language|ulFrench-speaking]] country, largest country in the [[Western Hemisphere]], in [[North America]] and the [[Americas]]. Figures include only freshwater areas.}} ||{{convert|9984670|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9093507|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|891163|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 4.0|-
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|2}} || {{flag|Canada}}{{efn|Largest [[English language|English]] and [[French language|French-speaking]] country, largest country in the [[Western Hemisphere]], in [[North America]] and the [[Americas]]. Figures include only freshwater areas.}} ||{{convert|9984670|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9093507|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|891163|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 4.0
+
|{{nts|03.}}||{{flag|Russian Federation}}{{efn|The largest country in the world, which spams into 2 continents, the largest [[Russian language|Russian-speaking]] country by area, the largest country in the [[Northern Hemisphere]] and [[Eastern Hemisphere]], and occupied most of [[Eurasia]]. The [[European Russia|European part]] is in [[Europe]] which makes it the largest country in [[Europe]] while the [[Siberia|Asian part]] is in [[Asia]] which makes it the largest country in [[Asia]].}} || {{convert|17098246|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|16377742|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || o{{convert|720500|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 2.0
 
|-
 
|-
| rowspan="2" | {{nts|3}}/{{nts|4}} || {{flag|United States}}{{efn|Largest [[English language|English-speaking]] country by land area, largest [[Spanish language|Spanish-speaking]] country and largest country in the [[Western Hemisphere]] by land area (second largest after ([[Canada]]). Figures include territorial waters only but exclude the [[US territories]] and the 2 dependency claims ([[Bajo Nuevo Bank]] and [[Serranilla Bank]])}} || {{convert|9833517|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9147593|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|685924|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 2.5
+
|{{nts|04.}}||{{flag|China}}"P.R.Ch.!'!"{{efn|Largest country fully on [[Asia]] and second largest country in [[Asia]]. Excludes [[Taiwan]], the two dependency claims (the [[Paracel Islands]] and the [[Spratly Islands]])and the 2 [[special administrative regions]].}} || {{convert|9596960|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9326410|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|270550|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.5
 
|-
 
|-
| {{flag|China}}{{efn|Largest country fully on [[Asia]] and second largest country in [[Asia]]. Excludes [[Taiwan]], the two dependency claims (the [[Paracel Islands]] and the [[Spratly Islands]])and the 2 [[special administrative regions]].}} || {{convert|9596960|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9326410|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|270550|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.5
+
|{{nts|05.}}||{{flag|United Kingdom}} ([[United Kingdom of Great Britain]])  {{efn|Largest [[English language|English]] and [[French language|ulFrench-speaking]] country, largest country in the [[Western Hemisphere]], in [[North America]] and the [[Americas]]. Figures include only freshwater areas.}} ||{{convert|9984670|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|9093507|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|891163|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 4.0|-
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|5}} || {{flag|Brazil}}{{efn|The largest [[Portuguese language|Portuguese-speaking]] country and largest country in [[South America]], in [[Latin America]].}} ||  {{convert|8515767|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|8358140|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|157030|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
+
| {{nts|05.}} || {{flag|Brazil}}{{efn|The largest [[Portuguese language|Portuguese-speaking]] country and largest country in [[South America]], in [[Latin America]].}} ||  {{convert|8515767|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|8358140|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|157030|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|6}} || {{flag|Australia}}{{efn|Third-largest [[English language|English-speaking]] country and largest country in [[Oceania]] and the [[Australia (continent)|Australian continent]], largest island country in the world and the largest country fully in the [[Southern Hemisphere]]. Excluding [[External territories of Australia|external territories]] and the [[Australian Antarctic Territory]].}} || {{convert|7741220|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|7682300|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|58920|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
+
| {{nts|06.}} || {{flag|Australia}}{{efn|Third-largest [[English language|English-speaking]] country and largest country in [[Oceania]] and the [[Australia (continent)|Australian continent]], largest island country in the world and the largest country fully in the [[Southern Hemisphere]]. Excluding [[External territories of Australia|external territories]] and the [[Australian Antarctic Territory]].}} || {{convert|7741220|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|7682300|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|58920|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|7}} || {{flag|Argentina}}{{efn|Includes [[Argentine Antarctica]], but excludes the disputed territories of the [[Falkland Islands]] and the [[South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands]]. The second-largest [[Spanish language|Spanish-speaking country]] by area and the largest country in the [[Southern Cone]].}} || {{convert|3745997|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|3701913|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|43710|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 2.5
+
| {{nts|07.}} || {{flag|Argentina}}{{efn|Includes [[Argentine Antarctica]], but excludes the disputed territories of the [[Falkland Islands]] and the [[South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands]]. The second-largest [[Spanish language|Spanish-speaking country]] by area and the largest country in the [[Southern Cone]].}} || {{convert|3745997|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|3701913|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|43710|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 2.5
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|8}} || {{flag|India}}{{efn|Includes the [[India-administered Kashmir]]. Largest country in [[South Asia]].}} || {{convert|3287263|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2973193|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|314070|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
+
| {{nts|08.}} || {{flag|India}}{{efn|Includes the [[India-administered Kashmir]]. Largest country in [[South Asia]].}} || {{convert|3287263|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2973193|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|314070|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|9}} || {{flag|Kazakhstan}}{{efn|Largest [[landlocked country]], second-largest [[Russian language|Russian-speaking country]] after [[Russia]] and the largest country in [[Central Asia]].}} ||{{convert|2724900|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2699700|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|25200|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.5
+
| {{nts|09.}} || {{flag|Kazakhstan}}{{efn|Largest [[landlocked country]], second-largest [[Russian language|Russian-speaking country]] after [[Russia]] and the largest country in [[Central Asia]].}} ||{{convert|2724900|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2699700|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|25200|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.5
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|10}} || {{flag|Algeria}}{{efn|Largest [[Arabic language|Arabic-]] and [[Berber language|Berber-speaking]] country and largest country in [[Africa]], the [[Arab world]] and the [[Arab League]].}} || {{convert|2381740|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2381740|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
+
| {{nts|10.}} || {{flag|Algeria}}{{efn|Largest [[Arabic language|Arabic-]] and [[Berber language|Berber-speaking]] country and largest country in [[Africa]], the [[Arab world]] and the [[Arab League]].}} || {{convert|2381740|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2381740|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
|-----
 
|-----
| {{nts|11}} || {{flag|Democratic Republic of the Congo}}{{efn|Second-largest [[French language|French-speaking]] country, largest country in [[Sub-Saharan Africa]] and [[Central Africa]].  Second-largest country in [[Africa]], has the largest [[French language|French speaking]] city ([[Kinshasa]]).}} || {{convert|2344858|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2267048|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|77810|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
+
| {{nts|11.}} || {{flag|Democratic Republic of the Congo}}{{efn|Second-largest [[French language|French-speaking]] country, largest country in [[Sub-Saharan Africa]] and [[Central Africa]].  Second-largest country in [[Africa]], has the largest [[French language|French speaking]] city ([[Kinshasa]]).}} || {{convert|2344858|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2267048|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|77810|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 1.0
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|12}} || {{flag|Denmark}}{{efn|Largest [[Nordic languages|Nordic-speaking]] country. Figures include [[Metropolitan Denmark]], as well as the 2 self-governing territories. Second-largest generally [[Europe|European]] country, has the largest non-continental island ([[Greenland]]).}} || {{convert|2210573|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2209923|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|660|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
+
| {{nts|12.}} || {{flag|Denmark}}{{efn|Largest [[Nordic languages|Nordic-speaking]] country. Figures include [[Metropolitan Denmark]], as well as the 2 self-governing territories. Second-largest generally [[Europe|European]] country, has the largest non-continental island ([[Greenland]]).}} || {{convert|2210573|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2209923|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|660|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
|-
 
|-
 
| {{hs|end}} || {{flag|Greenland}} ([[Denmark]]){{efn|Largest non-continental island in the world, largest [[administrative division]] in [[Denmark]] and the largest inhabited [[overseas territory]] in the world. A total of 1,755,086 km² (81%) of the land area is covered by [[ice]]. The ice-free areas totals to 410,000 km². 81% of people requested a [[referendum]] for [[independence]].}} || {{convert|2166086|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2166086|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
| {{hs|end}} || {{flag|Greenland}} ([[Denmark]]){{efn|Largest non-continental island in the world, largest [[administrative division]] in [[Denmark]] and the largest inhabited [[overseas territory]] in the world. A total of 1,755,086 km² (81%) of the land area is covered by [[ice]]. The ice-free areas totals to 410,000 km². 81% of people requested a [[referendum]] for [[independence]].}} || {{convert|2166086|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2166086|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
|-
 
|-
| {{nts|13}} || {{flag|Saudi Arabia}}{{efn|Largest country in the [[Middle East]] and [[Western Asia]] and second-largest [[Arabic language|Arabic-speaking]] country after [[Algeria]].}} || {{convert|2149690|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2149690|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
+
| {{nts|13.}} || {{flag|Saudi Arabia}}{{efn|Largest country in the [[Middle East]] and [[Western Asia]] and second-largest [[Arabic language|Arabic-speaking]] country after [[Algeria]].}} || {{convert|2149690|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2149690|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|0|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.0
 
|-
 
|-
 
| {{nts|14}} || {{flag|Chile}}{{efn|Includes the [[Chilean Antarctic Territory]]. The third-largest [[Spanish language|Spanish-speaking]] in the world by area.}} || {{convert|2006106|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2003896|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|12290|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.5
 
| {{nts|14}} || {{flag|Chile}}{{efn|Includes the [[Chilean Antarctic Territory]]. The third-largest [[Spanish language|Spanish-speaking]] in the world by area.}} || {{convert|2006106|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|2003896|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || {{convert|12290|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}} || 0.5
Line 630: Line 633:  
| – || ''{{flaglist|Bounty Islands}}{{efn|A part of [[New Zealand]]}} ([[New Zealand]])'' || align="right" | {{convert|1|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}}
 
| – || ''{{flaglist|Bounty Islands}}{{efn|A part of [[New Zealand]]}} ([[New Zealand]])'' || align="right" | {{convert|1|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}}
 
|-----
 
|-----
| 208 || {{flaglist|Vatican City}}{{efn|Smallest country in the world and smallest country in [[Europe]].}}|| align="right" | {{convert|0.44|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}}
+
| 207 || {{flaglist|Vatican City}}{{efn|Smallest country in the world and smallest country in [[Europe]].}}|| align="right" | {{convert|0.44|km2|sqmi|abbr=values}}
 
|}
 
|}
 
== Graphical charts ==
 
== Graphical charts ==
Line 641: Line 644:  
File:Fuller projection with largest countries.svg|[[Dymaxion map]] of the world with the 30 largest countries and territories by area
 
File:Fuller projection with largest countries.svg|[[Dymaxion map]] of the world with the 30 largest countries and territories by area
   −
File:Countries by area 2025.svg|Countries of the world by area (legend in {{km2}})
+
File:Countries by area.svg|Countries of the world by area (legend in {{km2}})
 
</gallery>
 
</gallery>
 
== Related pages ==
 
== Related pages ==